CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H258804 RGR

Mr. Mark DeFries
Metagenes Inc.
3030 Mill Island Pkwy, Apt. 107
Frederick, MD 21701

RE: Binding Ruling Request; Classification of KetoVOLVE powdered formula

Dear Mr. DeFries:

This is in response to your request on behalf of Metagenes, Inc. (“Metagenes”), dated September 5, 2014, to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”), National Commodity Specialist Division (“NCSD”) for a binding ruling on the classification of KetoVOLVE powdered formula, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”). Your ruling request was forwarded to this office by the NCSD for a response. FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a product named “KetoVOLVE,” which you describe as a very high fat, low carbohydrate powdered formula with an off white color and bland, milky flavor. It consists of palm fruit oil, fractionated coconut oil, whey protein concentrate (milk), maltodextrin, vitamins and minerals. KetoVOLVE is described as a nutritionally complete powdered formula that is suitable for the administration or supplementation of the ketogenic diet, which is used in the dietary management of drug-resistant epilepsy and certain inborn errors of metabolism, requiring carbohydrate restriction. According to Metagenes, KetoVOLVE is suitable for use as a sole source of nutrition or as supplementary feeding in children between one and eight years of age.

You provided product information about KetoVOLVE, including indications, product characteristics, manufacturer information, product labels, nutritional composition, recipe/formulation, and package inserts. According to the recipe/formulation sheet, KetoVOLVE consists of (in order of mass composition): palm fruit oil, whey protein concentrate (80 percent), fractionated coconut oil, premix, maltodextrin, emulsifier, and flavoring. The label sample states that KetoVOLVE is “[a] medicinal food for the dietary management of intractable epilepsy.” It also states that “KetoVOLVE is a nutritionally complete 4:1 ratio ketogenic formula designed to maintain the high level of ketosis required for the control of drug resistant epilepsy” and that “KetoVOLVE can be used as a sole source of nutrition in individuals over the age of one years of age.” Metagenes suggests that the proper HTSUS classification of the KetoVOLVE is 3004.90.9190, which provides for “[m]edicaments. . . consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses . . .or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.”

ISSUE:

Is KetoVOLVE classified under heading 2106, HTSUS as food preparations or under 3004 as medicaments?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), and, in the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires, by the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation (ARI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be “determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.” In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may be applied in order.

The following HTSUS provisions are under consideration:

2106 Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included:

3004 Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured does (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in form or packings for retail sale:

Legal Note 1(f) to Chapter 21, HTSUS, excludes from classification under Chapter 21 [y]east put up as a medicament or other products of heading 3003 or 3004.

Legal Note 1(a) to Chapter 30, HTSUS, excludes from classification under Chapter 30 the following: Foods or beverages (such as dietetic, yesdiabetic or fortified foods, food supplements, tonic beverages and mineral waters), other than nutritional preparations for intravenous administration (Section IV) In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989).

The ENs to 21.06 provide in pertinent part:

Provided that they are not covered by any other heading of the Nomenclature, this heading covers:

Preparations for use, either directly or after processing (such as cooking, dissolving or boiling water, milk, etc.), for human consumption.

Preparations consisting wholly or partly of food stuffs, used in making of beverages or food preparations for human consumption. The heading includes preparations consisting of mixtures of chemicals (organic acids, calcium salts, etc.) with foodstuffs (flour, sugar, milk, powder, etc.), for incorporation in food preparations either as ingredients or to improve some of their characteristics (appearance, keeping qualities, etc.) (see the General Explanatory Note to Chapter 38).

* * * * *

The heading includes, inter alia:

(14) * * *

The heading excludes products where a infusion constitutes a therapeutic or prophylactic dose of an active ingredient specific to a particular ailment (heading 30.03 or 30.04

* * * (16) Preparations, often referred to as food supplements, based on extracts from plants, fruit concentrates, honey, fructose, etc. and containing added vitamins and sometimes minute quantities of iron compounds. These preparations are often put up in packagings with indications that they maintain general health or well-being. Similar preparations, however, intended for the prevention or treatment of diseases or ailments are excluded (heading 30.03 or 30.04).

* * * * *

(Emphases in original).

The ENs to 30.04 provide in pertinent part:

* * * * *

The provisions of the heading text do not apply to foodstuffs or beverages such as dietetic, diabetic or fortified foods, tonic beverages or mineral waters (natural or artificial), which fall to be classified under their own appropriate headings. This is essentially the case as regards food preparations containing only nutritional substances. The major nutritional substances in food are proteins, carbohydrates and fats. Vitamins and mineral salts also play a part in nutrition.

Similarly foodstuffs and beverages containing medicinal substances are excluded from the heading if those substances are added solely to ensure a better dietetic balance, to increase the energy-giving or nutritional value of the product or to improve its flavour, always provided that the product retains its character of a foodstuff or a beverage.

Moreover, products consisting of a mixture of plants or parts of plants or consisting of plants or parts of plants mixed with other substances, used for making herbal infusions or herbal “teas” (e.g., those having laxative, purgative, diuretic or carminative properties), and claimed to offer relief from ailments or contribute to general health and well-being, are also excluded from this heading (heading 21.06).

Further, this heading excludes food supplements containing vitamins or mineral salts which are put up for the purpose of maintaining health or well-being but have no indication as to use for the prevention or treatment of any disease or ailment. These products which are usually in liquid form but may also be put up in powder or tablet form, are generally classified in heading 21.06 or Chapter 22.

On the other hand, the heading covers preparations in which the foodstuff or the beverage merely serves as a support, vehicle or sweetening agent for the medicinal substances (e.g., in order to facilitate ingestion).

* * * * *

(Emphases in original).

The tariff term “food” is not specifically defined in the HTSUS. “When a tariff term is not defined in either the HTSUS or its legislative history, the term’s correct meaning is presumed to be its common meaning in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Timber Prods. Co. v. United States, 515 F.3d 1213, 1219 (Fed. Cir. 2008). In discerning this common meaning, dictionaries, encyclopedias, scientific authorities, and other reliable information sources may be consulted to construe the meaning of a statute’s words. See Len-Ron Mfg. Co. v. United States, 334 F.3d 1304, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 2003). The Merriam-Webster online dictionary defines “food” as:

1 a: material consisting essentially of protein, carbohydrate, and fat used in the body of an organism to sustain growth, repair, and vital processes and to furnish energy; also; such food together with supplementary substances (as minerals, vitamins, and condiments) b: inorganic substances absorbed by plants in gaseous form or in water solution 2: nutriment in solid form

See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/food (last visited December 29, 2014). In Webster’s New World College Dictionary, “food” is defined as “any substance taken into and assimilated by a plant or animal to keep it alive and enable it to grow and repair tissue; nourishment; nutriment . . . anything that nourishes or stimulates . . .” See Webster’s New World College Dictionary 550 (fourth ed. 2007). Other online sources define “food” similarly as “any nourishing substance that is eaten, drunk, or otherwise taken into the body to sustain life, provide energy, promote growth, etc” or as “[m]aterial, usually of plant or animal origin, that contains essential nutrients, such as carbohydrates, fats, proteins, vitamins, or minerals, and is ingested and assimilated by an organism to produce energy, stimulate growth, and maintain life.”

Thus, based on the common definition of food and EN(A) 21.06, “food,” for tariff purposes, is defined as any nourishing substance containing essential nutrients that is ingested and assimilated by a person to produce energy, stimulate growth, and maintain life. There is nothing that limits the definition of food to conventional food articles. For tariff purposes, food can encompass natural, processed, and highly formulated substances used for nourishment, which includes medical foods and substances that are specifically for the administration or supplementation of the ketogenic diet. Legal Note 1(a) to Chapter 30, HTSUS, excludes foods or beverages such as dietetic foods and food supplements, other than nutritional preparations for intravenous administration. In addition, this exclusion is reinforced by the ENs to Chapter 30, which require that products classified therein be for therapeutic or prophylactic use. Though the package labeling describes KetoVOLVE as a “medical food,” it does not treat or prevent disease. Rather, it is a nutritionally complete substance that can provide nutritional support for children between one and eight years of age as part of the ketogenic diet in managing refractory epilepsy and certain inborn errors of metabolism. Consuming KetoVOLVE will neither cure nor prevent epilepsy or certain inborn errors of metabolism. See HQ 966779, dated January 16, 2004, and HQ H240613, dated August 6, 2014. As such, KetoVOLVE is excluded from classification in Chapter 30. Accordingly, by application of GRI 1, KetoVOLVE is classified in heading 2106, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. HOLDING: KetoVOLVE is classified in subheading 2106.90.8200, HTSUS, which provides for: [f]ood preparations not elsewhere specified or included: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther:: [c]ontaining over 10 percent by weight of milk solids (con.): [o]ther (con.): [a]rticles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: [o]ther.” The column one, rate of duty, is 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http:/www.usitc.gov.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Ieva K. O’Rourke, Chief
Tariff Classification and Marking Branch